The total volume of deposits (excluding interbank deposits) in the country′ s banking sector decreased by 1,66% or by 978,11 milion GEL (exchange rate effect excluded volume of deposits decreased by 0,65%), compared to the end of January 2025 and constituted 57,98 billion GEL by the end of February 2025. The YoY growth rate of deposits, excluding exchange rate effect, was 11,78%. In February, the volume of term deposits decreased by 429,98 milion GEL (by 1,57%; exchange rate effect excluded volume of term deposits decreased by 0,63%). Demand deposits decreased by 548,13 milion GEL (by 1,74%; exchange rate effect excluded volume of demand deposits indecreased by 0,67%).
The larization ratio of total non-bank deposits constituted 46,90% by the end of February 2025 and increased by 0,27 percentage point (exchange rate effect excluded decreased by 0,21 percentage point) compared to the end of January 2025.
The market interest rate on term deposits constituted 6,43%. In particular, the market interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 9,85% and the market interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits was 2,52%.
The share of the US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals 80,03% and the share of the Euro equals 18,73%.