Qvevri hotel started operating in Shalauri village in Telavi about two weeks ago. The hotel offers guests unique concept rooms in the shape of a qvevri, the main goal is to promote wine and Georgian culture. At this stage, the hotel offers guests 20 rooms located on the area of three hectares of land, the hotel complex also includes a 3-story hotel with 17 rooms, a restaurant and a bar, a swimming pool.
Giorgi Rochikashvili, the co-founder of the hotel "Qvevrebi" says in a conversation with "Commersant" that the idea came to him seven years ago, when he ran his own tourism company and chose objects for visitors, he thought "how cool it would be if we could find qvevris (pitchers) scattered on the slope for the vacationers who could spend the night in them".
We gathered all our friends, bought a plot of land, designed a project and started construction before the pandemic at the end of 2019, during the pandemic we faced a lot of difficulties, but still have managed to turn our idea into reality. We have been operating for two weeks and have a very high response," Giorgi Rochikashvili says.
The internal space of each qvevri is 25 square meters with bathroom of 5 square meters, the rooms are equipped with high-standard ventilation and heating-cooling systems.
"Our complex is located on three hectares with 20 qvevris, it includes a three-story hotel with 17 rooms, a reception, a bar, a conference hall, a heated swimming pool that is very comfortable for vacationers" - Giorgi Rochikashvili notes.
The project was done within the "Produce Georgia" program, the total investment cost is GEL10 million. Hotel Qvevrebi offers vacationers a 30% discount at the initial stage, one night for 2 people with breakfast costs GEL 385, the price of one night in a three-story hotel ranges from GEL 350 to GEL 450.