As of January 1, 2023, the population of Georgia equals 3 736.4 thousand persons, registering a 1.3 percent increase from the previous year.
It’s worth mentioning that 2022 resulted in the negative natural increase (-6 799) and positive net migration (54 509).
As of January 1, 2023, 60.4 percent of the population lives in urban settlements. At the same time, almost one third of total population lives in Tbilisi.
As of January 1, 2023, the share of persons aged 0-14 equals 20.7 percent, the share of the working-age population (15-64 years old) − 63.8 percent, while the share of elderly (65 years and older) - 15.6 percent.
As of January 1, 2023, the male population equaled 1 793.8 thousand persons, and the female population was 1 942.5 thousand persons. In Georgia, 48 percent are male and 52 percent are female population.
The sex ratio, i.e. number of men per 100 women, equals 92. It is worth mentioning, that under the age of 35 the number of men exceeds that of women, while the opposite situation is observed for the age group of 35 and over, which could be explained by females’ higher life expectancy.