The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, Ilia Darchiashvili, is paying an official visit to the State of Israel.
As mentioned in the information released by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, within the framework of the visit, a joint declaration on the completion of the feasibility study on the free trade agreement between Georgia and the State of Israel was signed.
The declaration was signed by Ilia Darchiashvili from the Georgian side, and Nir Barkat, Minister of Economy and Industry of Israel, from the Israeli side.
"Before the signing ceremony, a meeting was held with the Minister of Economy and Industry of Israel. Within the framework of the meeting, the issues on the agenda of bilateral and multilateral cooperation were discussed and the great potential of cooperation in the economic direction, which includes the fields of bilateral trade, investments and tourism, was emphasized.
Within the framework of the two-day visit, Ilia Darchiashvili will meet with his Israeli counterpart Eli Cohen and the President of the State of Israel, Isaac Herzog.