“Germany accounts for  the largest share of tourists from the European Union in Georgia and the citizens of this country are especially  active in international tourism. The German government’s decision to ban its citizens from visiting countries outside the EU until September means that this year this direction is closed  for the Georgian tourism sector, ” Maya Sidamonidze, former head of the National Tourism Administration, says.
In Sidamonidze’s words, theoretically Georgia can agree this issue  as this  depends on the country’s epidemiological security.
“It has long been known that EU countries plan to open borders within their space , and whether they will make  an exception for any other country depends on the effectiveness of the negotiations. If Georgia has the ambition to declare itself a coronavirus- free country,  it must justify and prove it. This can be done  but the situation is constantly changing, and a COVID-19- free country can become dangerous tomorrow, as happened with Israel, ”she explains.
Sidamonidze notes that the country’s tourism sector is facing tough times , as foreign tourists will not arrive in Georgia in the near future.
“There are some hopes for the Baltic countries, where Georgia, as a tourist destination, is quite well known. At this stage the emphasis will be placed on the countries of Eastern Europe, and I hope that we’ll agree on opening borders and air traffic, ” Maya Sidamonidze notes.