“The third quarter of the year was good, we saw growth compared to the first and second quarters,” the founder of the Federation of Hotel and Restaurant Shalva Alaverdashvili told Commersant. According to him, this year the country has experienced a lack of European tourists.
Alaverdashvili also spoke about an increase in the mountainous regions and a decline in the Black Sea region, which was caused by the fear of possible sea pollution.
"The third quarter was normal and good, mountainous regions saw an increase in tourists, the number of visitors in Borjomi, Bakuriani incraesed by 25-30%, on the Black Sea resorts of Kobuleti, Ureki, there was a 30-35% decline mainly caused by the fear of sea pollution as a result of the collapse of Kakhovka dam.ა.
As for European tourists, the country saw a large deficit, now the segment is divided into three parts, we have a 5-star segment, which accounts for 8-10% of the market, the prices start from $200, three-star hotels account for the largesrt amount of vacationers, prices in this segment range within $50-75 , European vacationers are
the middle segment and account for 4-5%, the hotel price here start from 100 and reached $ 150. We have big problems in this segment caused by the lack of European tourists,” Shalva Alaverdashvili points out.