T.A.I., Austrian International Tourist Edition, published an article about Georgia’s tourist destinations and services.
The outlet stresses that Georgia was the host country of the ITB Berlin 2023 fair and underscores the significance of the increased air connections between Georgia and Austria via Austrian Airlines.
Austria is considered a new tourist target country for Georgia. From May 2024, Austrian Airlines will implement direct flights to Tbilisi three times a week,” said Nika Maghradze, Counselor at the Georgian Embassy, ​​who highlighted the significance of the European Council’s granting Georgia the status of a candidate country in December 2023.
The article focuses on Georgian wine.
Georgia is the oldest wine-producing country in the world, with a history of gold mining and textile procession. It is considered a stronghold of Christianity and has a long monarchical history,” reads the article.
The publication reviews Georgia’s summer and winter resorts, UNESCO cultural monuments, protected territories, and cuisine.