Amid the lari’s strengthening, there are risks in exporting, including problems with exports of Georgian products- Vakhtang Bezhitashvili, the head of the Georgian Fruit Exporters Association, states.
According to Bezhitashvili, the currency’s strengthening affects the cost of products for export, as products in dollars will hike in price that will hinder Georgian exports.
A decline in exports is evident, apple exports have almost halved and is further declining. We can say that if the products are not sold on the local market, selling them will be difficult,” Bezhitashvili notes.
Bezhitashvili talks about the country’s great potential to produce inside the country, be self-sufficient and carry out exports.
He adds that the Fruit Exporters Association plans to hold negotiations  in the near future  to raise  problematic issues in the field.