" We will End 2017 with 7,400,000 International Travelers and Record Revenues"
access_time2017-12-29 12:20:24
We will end 2017 with 7 400,000 international travelers and record revenues reaching  $ 2 billion 700 million, - Giorgi Chogovadze, head of the National Tourism Administration of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, told InterPressNews.
According to him, 2017 was a distinguished and successful year in terms of tourism development in Georgia.
"Within 10 months of 2017 we have reached the 12- month data for 2016, in 11 months about 7 million international travelers visited our country  and we suppose to end  the  year with 7,400,000 international travelers and a new record in revenues that will reach $ 2 billion 700 million ", - Chogovadze notes.
Chogovadze says  the National Tourism Administration will actively continue to invite tourists to Georgia in 2018.
"Our task is to attract more tourists from the EU countries and to develop  tourism directions that encourage wealthy  tourists to arrive in our country. First of all, we mean the development of business, recreational tourism and the directions that will increase the number of tourists in Georgia ", Chogovadze said.
When speaking about the local winter resorts, the head of the National Tourism Administration expressed confidence that this winter season will be successful for Georgia.