Vegetables, melons prices increased by 26.5% annually - Sakstat
access_time2023-02-03 13:16:10
In January 2023, Georgia’s annual inflation stood at 9.4 percent, which was mainly influenced by several factors. Sakstat reports that in the reporting period the product prices in the food and non-alcoholic drinks group hiked the most, namely by 15%, contributing 5.03 percentage points to the annual inflation. The biggest price increase of 26.5% was recorded in the vegetable and melons group as well as for bakery products, where prices increased by 22.8 percent.
Prices in the group increased for coffee, tea and cocoa (17.1 percent), milk, cheese and eggs (16.7 percent), mineral waters, soft drinks, fruit and vegetable juices (16.5 percent), fish (13.0 percent), sugar, jam, honey, chocolate and confectionery (12.4 percent), meat (8.7 percent), oils and fats (4.7 percent).
A 1.38% inflation was affected by price changes in the following groups: housing, water, electricity, gas. A 13.1 percent increase in prices was observed in the group.
Prices increased in the subgroups: actual rentals for housing (40.0 percent), maintenance and repair of the dwelling (9.1 percent);
Prices increased for transport services (18.5 percent) and operation of personal transport equipment (2.8 percent).
At the same time, prices decreased for the subgroup of purchase of vehicles (-2.5 percent).