Ukraine and Georgia may resume flights from July 1
access_time2020-05-20 12:42:02
Georgia is ready to open its borders for regular international flights, which are closed due to coronavirus pandemics from July 1.
This was announced by the Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Natia Turnava during a video conversation with the Minister of Infrastructure of Ukraine Vladislav Krikli, the press service of the Ministry reports.
According to Turnava, the resumption of flights between the two countries is necessary as soon as possible.
Krikliy said that Ukraine was ready to act quickly and synchronously in order to open borders for passenger traffic in coordination with the foreign ministries of both countries.
Ukrainian airlines have already appealed to the Georgian side with a statement of readiness to resume flights.
Since March 12, quarantine began to operate in Ukraine due to the spread of coronavirus. The country closed its borders on March 16 and ceased international air and rail services since March 17. Since March 24, Ukrainians were forbidden to carry out any tourist trips, primarily by air.
Many countries also closed their borders and barred entry for foreigners.