Tourist Space will be Arranged on Tbilisi TV Tower
access_time2018-04-10 09:07:32
Georgian TeleRadio Center Ltd is working on concept of modeling Tbilisi TV tower. The tender has already been announced for development of tourism infrastructure. Moving floor, catering facilities and the panoramic space will be arranged on the TV tower.
Tbilisi TV tower  is operated by Georgian TeleRadio Center. The tower has a high and ultra-high frequency telecommunication system.
Tourist space will be arranged on the top floor of the 277-meter TV tower. The shape of the construction should fit the main symbol of the capital.
According to Georgian TeleRadio Center Ltd, the interested party will study the arrangement of movable floors for the catering facilities, develop the exhibition space planning and the elevator concept for guests.The  Center will complete the tourist concept on April 11.
Tbilisi TV Tower is located on the upper level of Mtatsminda Funicular.
It was built in 1972. The preceding structure, built in 1955, was moved to the vicinity of the city of Gori.
The tower is operated by "Georgian Teleradiocenter",that was established 1955. Communication systems on the tower include regular broadcast, MMDS, pager and cellular, commercial TV, and amateur radio repeater. The tower is 274.5 m (901 ft) high on a mountain at 719.2 m (2,360 feet) above sea level.