Tourism sector perceives Economy Minister's optimism as part of election campaign
access_time2021-06-14 13:00:53
The Minister of Economy of Georgia Natia Turnava said that in 2021 the country’s tourism sector will recover by 50% compared to 2019.
The businesses are skeptical about this statement. A  new "Hilton" hotel in Tbilisi, the opening of which was postponed, is not going  to open and  is expected  to start working not earlier than September. The hotel management does not wait for a successful season believing  that the number of tourists will not be large and it makes no sense to open in the coming months.
The new Golden Tulip hotel also will not open until autumn.  Torinke Janashvili, Director of the investment company Block Invest, says that the prospects of vaccinations and the cancellation of curfew are still unclear and  the company has decided to delay the opening of  the hotel.
“The government's expectations to return the tourism sector indicators to 50% of the 2019 levels  are unrealistic. If the government forecasts so many tourists, it should ease  regulations. Such statements can rather be considered campaign trail, ”he says.
The construction of the Hyatt Regency Tbilisi hotel in the city center is also delayed due to the uncertainty and unpredictability of the situation. According to CEO at the development company Rustaveli Properties Mindia Gadaev, the time of the completion of the construction and the launch of the hotel depends on the prospects of the tourism sector recovery.
“The construction is underway, we did not stop work even in 2020. We are working without rushing and are waiting when the situation in the tourist industry  will clarify, ” the company CEO explains.
In April-May, 172,333 international travelers visited Georgia that is 222% more than in the same period in 2020, but 85% less than in April-May 2019.