Tourism revenues up 9.4-fold in October 2021
access_time2021-11-29 12:00:00
The National Bank of Georgia (NBG) reports that after the ease  of Covid regulations, the country sees an increase in the number of tourists and in the summer of 2022 the figure is expected to return to the pre-pandemic level.
Given the importance of the tourism sector to the Georgian economy, this issue is of prime importance to the country.
According to official statistics, in October 2021 tourism revenues increased 9.4-fold compared with the same period of  2020 and amounted to $ 142.3 million but 124.6 million or 46% less than in October 2019.
It is obvious that the improvement in the global economy boosts tourism growth both in the world and in Georgia. The gradual resumption of air traffic also changes  the situation for the better.
In the total volume of tourism revenues, tourists from the European Union occupy the first place - $ 22 million dollars that is 15.5% of the total revenues. Followed by Russia (18.3 million), Israel (15 million), Turkey (14.8 million), Ukraine (14.5 million) and Saudi Arabia (9.5 million).