To  develop local tourism, hotels will have to drop their prices
To develop local tourism, hotels will have to drop their prices
access_time2020-05-20 15:41:46
The worldwide outbreak of COVID-19 has brought the world to a standstill and tourism has been the worst affected of all major economic sectors, and now it needs very serious efforts to revive . representatives of both the government and the tourism industry included in  a joint working group are involved in work of the issue.  In particular, recommendations are being developed  to enable hotels and restaurants to open as soon as possible, " Chairperson at Georgian Tourism Association (GTA) Nata Kvachantiradze says.
According to Kvachantiradze, special trainings will be conducted to help the tourism business to adapt to  a coronavirus pandemic.
"We must observe safety measures and take care of the health of both our staff and guests. Georgia is known internationally as a 'safe destination country' in the region on which marketing should be based. Preventing the spread of the virus and the safety of tourists should be a priority for the country, " Kvachantiradze notes.
In  her words, safety standards are currently being developed for hotels and restaurants so that they can receive guests without hindrance.
"In the near future the countries that will launch the so-called" green corridor will be known as well as the dates for opening flights with other countries," Natia Kvachantiradze explains.
She believes that  the promotion of domestic tourism is also very  important for the tourism sector  which will increase the share of local citizens in hotels in resort regions and partially balance the loss of of foreign tourists.
"We have safe zones which include  all resorts where the standards of epidemiological safety were met as much as possible during the quarantine. But to increase the share of local tourism, hotels will have to lower prices for services," she concludes.