Three new innovation centers to open in Batumi by 2020
access_time2019-12-09 10:00:38
Avtandil Kasradze, Chairman of Georgia's Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA, spoke about the Agency's plans for 2020 in an interview with the radio Commersant.
By 2020, three new innovation centers will have been opened in Batumi, Kaspi and Gurjaani. Works will be completed by 2020, it is important to involve the regions in this ecosystem, especially Batumi. 40 new startups will be funded with GEL 100 thousand within the project and 10 startups with GEL 650 thousand grant. An international accelerator program will be launched in 2020 as well and up to 20 startups will join the process. By April 2021, 3,000 IT specialists will have been retrained.
All programs are aimed at  increasing private capital and funding spent on  the innovation and technology ecosystem. This direction can’t exist and develop without the state support, but we are focused on proportional funding. Private sector involvement further increases startups chances for success , Avtandil Kasradze points out.