The railway to Kutaisi airport will be put into operation in autumn
access_time2021-06-24 12:06:51
Kutaisi International Airport was to be connected to the railway in the spring of 2018, the project has not been completed for 3 years. At best, the new railway station with modified architecture and reduced total area will be put  into operation in the fall.
Kutaisi Airport was opened in September 2012 and served a total of 13 thousand passengers in the first year, the passenger flow increased to 189 thousand in 2013 and to 874 thousand in 2019. Prior to the pandemic, Kutaisi Airport was a leader in Europe in terms of congestion growth rate. All the preconditions existed to exceed the annual passenger flow by 1 million in 2020,  in January-February as a result of a 51% increase, the number of passengers reached 156 thousand, in March decreased to 27 thousand and reduced to zero starting from April. In 2012-2020, Kutaisi Airport served 2.955 million passengers.
Kutaisi Airport became popular due to low tariffs. If a ticket was purchased in advance , flight  price to Italy, France and Germany was only 22-24 euros, while at the Tbilisi airport only the commission fee was $ 24. Budget flights from Kutaisi were operated by the Hungarian Wizzair, which in the pre-pandemic period was the first among the airlines operating in Georgia with a 15% share.
Prime Minister Kvirikashvili promised to connect the railway with the airport back in 2017. According to the project, all passenger trains from east to west and from west to east were to stop at the terminal.
In February 2020, during Gakharia's presidency, the government approved a project to connect Kutaisi Airport and Kopitnari Railway Station.
In June 2021, the revival of the Kopitnari project was announced.