The  radio factory land  in Mukhiani sold for GEL 23 mln
The radio factory land in Mukhiani sold for GEL 23 mln
access_time2019-09-11 15:07:13
The  radio factory land in the district of Mukhiani was sold for GEL 23 million, Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze said Wednesday at the meeting of Tbilisi government.
“We want to develop the project that would benefit Gldani, Mukhiani, Temka [districts]. We have auctioned the territory of the radio factory and Industriuli Kalaki (Industrial City)  won the tender. The territory of radio factory was sold for GEL 23 million,” Kakha Kaladze said.
According to him, the concept for arrangement of the territory of radio factory has been developed. The Mayor said this project will become a center of new attraction and will become interesting for people of all generations living in the city and visitors of the capital.
“According to the concept, there should be food courts, shopping areas, a nightclub, multifunctional concert space, exhibition space, fitness and other sports areas, a swimming pool, recreation area, movie theaters, an entertainment center, media center, mini kids' city, a Museum of Science, Culinary Space, Enterprise Space, etc.
It's a very interesting project and the winning group is quite successful,” Kakha Kaladze said.