The Official Ground Breaking Ceremony held for the Georgian-Austrian School Pesvebi on August 15, 2018
access_time2018-08-16 16:46:03
Gazelle Finance Georgia has invested USD 600,000 in the Georgian-Austrian School Pesvebi. This financing allows the school to upgrade its facilities to meet modern educational standards, in time for the start of the 2018-2019 school year. By improving the school’s infrastructure and curriculum, the school will be better positioned over the coming years to attract new students and increase enrollment to reach its maximum capacity.
The Gazelle Finance Georgia team, the Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC), David Bohigian, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Giorgi Cherkezishvili, representatives of the US Embassy and USAID and the other officials from the US government participated in the official ground breaking ceremony at the 100% woman-owned Georgian-Austrian School Pesvebi, which is being renovated with funding from Gazelle Finance Georgia.
“Georgia’s most valuable resource is its people, which is why OPIC is proud to support investments in education,” said David Bohigian. “Through OPIC’s investment in the Gazelle Fund, the U.S. government is not only supporting a woman-owned business, but enhancing Pesvebi School’s learning environment to better serve the next generation of Georgians.”
The owner and director of the Georgian-Austrian School Pesvebi, Manana Gvirjishvili, thanked her team and family members for their continuing support, hard work and dedication and recognized that none of what the school has accomplished would have ever been possible without their contribution.
During these past years, we have been constantly caring for the school development, but it is very difficult to achieve the highest standards. Gazelle Finance Georgia’s investment has helped us overcome these challenges. Taking all of this into consideration, our expectations are high and this is a great opportunity to achieve European and international standards.We are doing our best to provide the students with the highest quality of education possible. The educated youth is the future of the country. Most importantly, they will understand the European and American education system.
Gazelle Finance Georgia’s financing will improve the entire school’s infrastructure and curriculum. The indoor sports venue, classrooms, bathrooms, changing rooms and showers, caffeteria and concert/assembly hall, façade and entire interior of the school and the car park are under renovation in line with modern standards. An outdoor playground and football stadium are under construction.
The school renovation process will be completed in the beginning of September and the Official Opening Ceremony of the recently renovated school will be held on September 14, 2018.