“The current liberal drug policy should be revised
“The current liberal drug policy should be revised"- PM
access_time2021-11-24 10:35:24
“The current liberal drug policy is destructive for our society and catastrophic for young people and needs to be revised,” Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili says.
According to Gharibashvili, the responsibility for the sale of drugs should be toughened.
“The current liberal approach is absolutely harmful and causes enormous damage to the public, our children and all citizens. Just imagine a generalized picture - a socially vulnerable person receives benefits from the state, spends it on online casinos, or on drugs. This is a real tragedy,” the PM notes.
Irakli Gharibashvili  believes the state should intervene in order to reduce the availability of psychotropic medicines and pills used including by young people.
“The control will be maximally tightened. Pharmacies that sell psychotropic drugs over the counter causing harm to young people must be closed. The state has its own responsibility to help them choose the right path. We must start developing the skills and capabilities of drug addicted citizens so that they can do something useful, ” Irakli Garibashvili says.