The American Friendship Club continues its 14-year tradition of celebrating independence of the United States of America
access_time2019-07-11 11:36:31
The celebration of Independence Day of U.S. was held at the Hotel “FOLK” dedicated to the 243rd anniversary of signing the Declaration of Independence which is traditionally initiated by the president of the American Friendship Club Ilia Zukakishvili. The event aimed at celebrating the independence day of the devoted friend of Georgia under the aegis of strengthening the Georgian-American friendship to express our sincere words of gratitude towards American people for lots of good deeds made for Georgia, dedication and continuous support. The President of the American Friendship Club Ilia Zukakishvili and the acting Ambassador of the U.S. Elizabeth Rood addressed invited guests at the festive celebration of U.S. Day of Independence.
Within the scope of the official part anthems of the U.S. and Georgia were sung after the end of which the boy’s folk singers’ group congratulated American people with independence day with traditional folk singing.
A truly American environment and the whole breadth of positive emotions were created in the yard decorated with U.S. flag colors. After the official part visitors traditionally made toasts for Georgian-American friendship. To raise the festive mood, the 4th-of-July lucky lottery ticket encouraging draw was held.
In the final part of the celebration of democracy visitors were given the opportunity to witness one of the most significant festive activities of the party, the July 4th festive firework and the official ceremony of cutting the festive cake baked for the U.S. Day of Independence.
The American Friendship Club in Georgia would like to recognize the following sponsors and volunteers that made this years’ event a success! General Sponsor & Major Partner of the 4th-of-July celebrations is PHARMACY CHAIN "PSP" Gold Sponsor & Official Supporter "FOLK" HOTEL - Key Sponsors "KVG", "NATALI GROUP", "WINERY KHAREBA", "AMBASSADORI KACHRETI", "LIBERTY BANK", "GEORGIAN POST", "M.S. CLINIC" "ENEG.GE", "LUTECIA" - General Media Partner "FORBES GEORGIA" - Partners & Great Supporters "IDS BORJOMI", "PIEL NATURALS", Annual Corporate Supporters - "Coca Cola" & "McDonald's Georgia" - Supporters " "Citadines Apart Hotel Tbilisi" Hotel "Beaumonde Carden" "Gulf Georgia" "Jim Beam". The Official Media Partners 4th of July – Media Holding "Commersant ge" & Radio "Commersant 95.5 FM", News agency “Front News International”, “Newsday ge", ”2020NEWS.GE, English language Newspaper “The Messenger”.
There’s nothing more American than going out on the Fourth of July. We hope everyone enjoyed the celebration and We look forward to next 4th of July.