Telavi airport’s rehabilitation began
access_time2019-05-13 11:00:11
Telavi airport ( Eastern Georgia) will carry out charter flights from the end of 2019.
The airport’s rehabilitation is currently underway after which it will be able to receive 30-seat aircrafts  for domestic flights.
Preparation of the airport for major repairs will also begin.
At the first stage, exclusively domestic flights will be performed at the airport, while later  charter flights will be added. The Ministry of Economy is involved in the rehabilitation and  determines a volume of  investment required to upgrade the airport.
According to the Ministry of Economy, at the moment  the airport does not carry passengers, and is used for the training of pilots. As for the charters, the Ministry says international flights will not be operated  in the near future.
In April 2019, a commercial trial flight has been performed  at the Telavia airport for the first time since  the 90s. Currently, it  has a certificate that allows servicing aircrafts weighing no more than 5,5 tons.
Since 2013, the airport is on the balance of the Georgian Aviation University, and is used for flight training.