TBC Bank becomes member of FTSE4Good Index Series
access_time2020-07-09 14:25:14
TBC Bank Group PLC ("TBC PLC") has become a member of the FTSE4Good Index Series following the FTSE4Good Index Series Semi Annual Review in June 2020. FTSE4Good is a global sustainable investment index series, designed to identify companies that demonstrate strong Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) practices measured against international standards.
"I am very delighted that TBC PLC got included into the FTSE4Good index, which underlines our commitment to the highest standards of corporate social responsibility . Being the largest financial institution in Georgia, we take seriously our responsibility towards our community and environment and strive to conduct business with integrity and accountability in relation to all our stakeholders as well as act as a role model for other companies",- Vakhtang Butskhrikidze, Chief Executive Officer of TBC Group, says.
TBC PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales that was incorporated in February 2016. TBC PLC became the parent company of JSC TBC Bank ("TBC Bank") on 10 August 2016.   TBC PLC is listed on the London Stock Exchange under the symbol TBCG and is a constituent of FTSE 250 Index.
TBC Bank, together with its subsidiaries, is the leading universal banking group in Georgia, with a total market share of 39.4% of loans and 39.8% of non-banking deposits as of 31 March 2020, according to data published by the National Bank of Georgia.