Taxes on online gambling  will be increased - PM
Taxes on online gambling will be increased - PM
access_time2021-11-22 11:35:49
Taxes for owners of online casinos in Georgia will be increased, advertising will be banned and the age limit for users will be raised to 25 years- Georgia’s Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said at today's government sitting and added that online casinos are planned to be completely banned.
"One billion 500 million GEL flow out of the country through online casinos, our citizens, young people play in online casinos every day and lose money. This sum amounts to 1 500 million. I have talked about this with our economic team and we think that in the first stage the Minister of Finance will present a legislative initiative to increase taxes for the owners of online casinos and the vast majority of them are foreign companies.
Unfortunately, the money of our citizens is flowing abroad. This is 1 500 million and 99% of this is the poor population who are not working. We think we should increase taxes, ban advertising, as well as raise the threshold to 25 years, in the second stage online casinos should be banned altogether, I am ready to talk about it openly. We will work actively with the parliament", - Irakli Gharibashvili said.