Summer season opened in Gudauri
access_time2019-07-01 11:40:56
Mountain Resorts Development Company of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia will officially open the summer season in Bakuriani (Didveli) on June 30.
During the summer season, all the cableways will work on a daily basis from 11:00 to 18:00.
For the development and popularization of the mountain resorts, it is essential to transform the winter resorts into the four-season destination. The international level bicycle park and 29km bicycle track are provided on the resort, which is designed for both professional cyclists and amaturer.
In 2016, the first additional mountainous ski resort attraction, the Tobogani, was provided in in Bakuriani (Didveli). This is a mountain sledge which is available for customers during the winter as well as the summer season.
Visitors also have the opportunity to visit the cinema Bakuriani equipped with the modern techniques. The cinema will offer premises weekly. The cinema was fully reconstructed in 2014 and now it is equipped with a new, three-dimensional projector and a screen of a 3.0 system that makes the watching process more enjoyable and impressive.
Information Center located in Cinema Bakuriani provides international and local tourists with information on tourism services and tourism products. The information center allows tourists to buy the desired subscription without queue and get detailed information about the weather, the cableways, the situation on the mountain, the hotel and the food facilities, the schedule of the public transport, etc.
Functionally perfect and informative application for popularization of the Georgian ski resorts has also been created where under one brand the four resorts - Gudauri, Bakuriani, Goderdzi and Mestia are united. The application is a unique guide that delivers comprehensive information about mountain resorts for both winter and summer seasons.