Ski Lift Accident in Gudauri Grossed 2 Mln Total Views on Youtube
access_time2018-03-28 13:59:40
After a ski lift accident in Gudauri, when typing in the  Youtube search bar for Gudauri or Skiing in Georgia 7 out of 10 videos highlight the incident.
Obviously, this is the kind of advertising that is undesirable for the development of ski resorts in Georgia, but the National Tourism Administration believes  the accident will not cause problems for the tourism sector.
In particular, the Administration reports  that some tourists who got into an accident on the ski lift  returned to Gudauri after spending a night in the hospital. At the stage a large number of tourists is staying at the resort and all the tracks are functioning with a full capacity.
"We are conducting an active marketing campaign to popularize Gudauri in international markets ,  in exhibitions, on the Internet. We also stimulate the arrival of foreign reporters  in Gudauri.
According to Maya Sidamonidze, the former head of the National Tourism Administration, the very fact that the incident occurred and received such publicity is certainly negative, but now the administration should oppose active actions to this.
"What happened in Gudauri has not yet affected the influx of tourists, and if active information campaign continues, the ski lift accident will not have long-term consequences for the resort.
The number of tourists in Gudauri is constantly growing and  the requirements for infrastructure and security should be as tight as possible, "she says.