Silk Road Forum opened in Tbilisi today
access_time2019-10-22 14:08:27
The Silk Road Forum will officially be opened at Tbilisi Opera and Ballet State Theater today.
Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia and Honorary Guest of the Forum, Professor of Economics at Stern School of Business at New York University, Nouriel Rubin, will deliver speeches at the opening ceremony. Other events in the forum will be held at Biltmore and Radisson hotels.
About 2,000 delegates from more than 60 countries will participate in the Silk Road Forum.
The opening panel "High-Level Dialogue, Together for a Common Future: Models of Sustainable and Stabile Growth" will be moderated by Nouriel Rubin. The Vice-President of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) will be one of the speakers of the panel.
The panel on Profitable Trade will be moderated by BBC World News anchor Aaron Heselhurst.
According to Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Georgia has always played a very important role in the Silk Road area and has been an important gateway between Europe and Asia.
According to the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, the Silk Road Forum will be held for the third time this year. The Forum is an important opportunity to deepen economic, political and cultural ties between Asia and Europe. It aims to create and establish a discussion platform, where representatives of the Silk Road initiative countries, international organizations and private sector will discuss prospects for deepening cooperation and links in international and regional trade.