Schuchmann Wines: “One of the first things we need to do is to better manage risks”
access_time2020-10-09 08:00:09
CEO of Schuchmann Wines company can’t  sum up the results as the pandemic is not end and the crisis will continue.
“Our business is diversified, we work in different directions, but the main driving force during the crisis was export thanks to which we can avoid layoffs and pay cuts, ”she notes.
According to Nutsa Abramishvili, the tourist season has not ended and local tourists still continue to come to the chateau, but still the total number of tourists has decreased by 50% and domestic tourism can’t compensate for the losses from international tourism.
“Domestic tourism has activated that  somehow keeps us afloat. Our hotels, restaurants, spas, are not closed, everything is working and continue operating,”-Abramishvili explains.
She adds that consumer behavior in Georgia has changed by 100% and locals are getting acquainted with the regions of their home country that positively affects  the hotel sector.
“The season is still going on and we can’t compare the current figures with last year's, the hotels are occupied by 40% that is a good figure amid  the lack of foreign tourists,” Nutsa Abramishvili says.
the company has very positive expectations, but it is still a long way to go in achieving normalization of the economic situation.
“We’re sure that the recession will definitely give way to growth, but  it will take time  and one of the first things we need to do is to better manage risks,” she stresses.