Public transport suspension  drastically  reduced sales - Gtex
Public transport suspension drastically reduced sales - Gtex
access_time2021-09-23 11:00:25
Public transport was stopped in Georgia from August 14 to September 13 due to the coronavirus pandemic,  but almost the service sector, including trade, was allowed to continue working.
The  sector still believes that the ban has hurt them badly putting  retailers in a bad situation  and limiting  access of shoppers to retail outlets.
According to Giorgi Basiladze, Director of Gtex, if such a decision is made again, the business will not be able to survive.
“Since early May sales have been growing, in August the situation was very optimistic, and we expected a significant increase in turnover, but with the public transport suspension, everything changed for the worse. Trade fell by at least 30-35%, we hope that vaccinations will be carried out in a timely manner to avoid repeating this situation, ”he says.
Giorgi Basiladze mentions another problem facing by  the business - an increase in costs.
“Sales dropped, revenues fell, but expenses increased as when the public  transport was suspended , we had to transport employees who did not have cars at our own expense. Keeping  cooperation with  all the brands we have to tighten the belts and can’t  attract new ones at the stage, ” Director of Gtex notes.
Gtex was founded  in 2007 and imported in Georgia  the brands such as OVS, Penti, Terranova, English Home, Enza Home in Georgia.