“Green buildings are a world trend and are now coming to Georgia. ProCredit Bank has already gone through this process and is now ready to share the experience it has gained and support other businesses. Individuals who have registered for the seminar will be the first to understand the terms of the innovative project, learn about the EDGE certification programme, and receive more information about the benefits of green construction. The partnership with Sintali-SGS will help provide businesses with the additional support they need to get started with green buildings. We hope that by providing the new service and offering further incentives, we will be able to help build a sustainable future,” commented Ketevan Kekelashvili, Head of Environmental Protection at ProCredit Bank.
To register for the online event, please go to the link: Register now
About ProCredit Bank Georgia
ProCredit Bank Georgia is the part of the international ProCredit group, which operates mainly in Eastern and South Eastern European countries with transition economies, as well as in Germany. The parent company of the development-oriented ProCredit group is ProCredit Holding AG & Co. KGaA, based in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. ProCredit Bank Georgia has been operating in the Georgian banking sector since 1999. The bank’s main activities are financing small and medium-sized businesses that have a long-term development plan and providing banking services to private individuals who have the capacity to save and prefer doing their banking remotely.
As a development-oriented bank, ProCredit conducts banking operations in a highly responsible manner. This approach entails complying with social, ethical and environmental standards. The bank pays very close attention to the environmental impact of activities and makes every effort to mitigate this impact.
About Sintali-SGS
Sintali and SGS work together to act as an EDGE global certification partner. Operating as a one-stop shop for EDGE certification and audit services, Sintali-SGS delivers the highest quality service for clients around the world. Clients receive a single contract, an all-inclusive price and expert advice at no additional cost. Through state-of-the-art systems and the latest technologies, clients also access innovative solutions that support cost-effective and efficient processes. With a rich history in auditing, developing and operating green building standards, Sintali-SGS brings global expertise to local markets and through a unique network of offices and partners around the world provides local support. For more information, visit
About EDGE
An innovation of IFC (part of the World Bank Group), EDGE helps property developers to build and brand green in a fast, easy and affordable way. EDGE is supported by free software that encourages solutions to reduce energy, water and the energy used to make building materials by at least 20 per cent, which is the standard for EDGE certification. The programme has been generously supported by the following donors: Austria, Canada, Denmark, ESMAP, EU, Finland, GEF, Hungary, Japan and Switzerland. For more information, visit
About IFC
IFC, a sister organisation of the World Bank and member of the World Bank Group, is the largest global development institution focused on the private sector in emerging markets. It works in more than 100 countries, using its capital, expertise, and influence to create markets and opportunities in developing countries. In the fiscal year 2019, IFC invested more than $19 billion in private companies and financial institutions in developing countries, leveraging the power of the private sector to end extreme poverty and boost shared prosperity. For more information, visit