Poles can travel to US visa-free from November 11

Poles can travel to US visa-free from November 11

access_time2019-11-07 08:00:55

Poles willing to stay in the US for touristic and business reasons no longer than 90 days will be able to travel to the US visa-free from November 11, 2019, Poland’s President Andrzej Duda stated during a press conference in the Presidential Palace in Warsaw.

At the conference, US Ambassador to Poland Georgette Mosbacher confirmed that Poles will be able to travel to the US visa-free under certain conditions from November 11, 2019. “Today, officially, Poland will enter into the Visa Waiver Program, and on November 11 [Poles] will be able to travel [to the US] visa-free,” said Ms Mosbacher, also congratulating Poles on this achievement.

 


President Duda sincerely thanked “Mr President Donald Trump who promised a year ago that Poland would be accepted to the Visa Waiver Program before the end of his first tenure.”

He also thanked Ms Mosbacher “for her engagement and serious approach to the matter,” also extending his thanks to all Poles “who got themselves involved” in making Poland’s membership in the Visa Waiver Program possible.

Poland’s President also thanked Polish national air carrier LOT “for encouraging [Poles] to apply for visas to the US.” LOT’s campaign contributed to Poland meeting the requirements for qualification to the Visa Waiver Program.


The significance of enabling visa-free travel for Poles visiting the US from November 11 is amplified by the fact that Poland celebrates its independence on that day.

On October 4, the US President Donald Trump signed a nomination for Poland to join the Visa Waiver Program, as the state fulfilled the basic requirements to qualify for the programme - having reduced the number of refusals to below 3 percent.

As Ambassador Mosbacher stressed in early October, Poland’s accession to the Visa Waiver Program means that all tourist and business visas valid for less than three months will be abolished. In all other cases, Poles will still have to apply for a visa.

“When it comes to visits lasting no more than 90 days, one just has to register via the Internet and wait for permission to be granted,” Ms Mosbacher said.

თეგები:
commersant




Similar News

up