PM: We fully support the Anaklia Consortium
access_time2019-03-25 14:28:50
We fully support the Anaklia Consortium, - Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze said at a press conference after meeting with the NATO Secretary General answering a question about the Anaklia port.
According to the Prime Minister, Georgia will definitely have a deep-water port.
"Georgia has a unique geographical location. It is an integral part of our economic strategy to turn Georgia into a regional hub, which includes all dimensions and of course Georgia will have a deep-water port. We have largely contributed to the fact that our European and US partners are very interested in this port," Bakhtadze said.
The Prime Minister also emphasized the strategic role of the Black Sea and noted that specific steps should be taken for strengthening security in the Black Sea region.
"The Black Sea is one of the main priorities of NATO today and we welcome it. Everybody understands that Georgia has a unique role in the Black Sea security concept, so we have joint plans with NATO to ensure that security in the Black Sea region is sustainable and I think this will become more obvious in the coming years," Mamuka Bakhtadze said.