Georgia’s PM opened a new thermal power plant in Gardabani
access_time2020-01-17 12:19:39
Today we’ve opened Gardabani 2, a 230-megawatt thermal power plant. Our main objective is economic growth which requires the country’s energy efficiency and energy source, - Georgia’s  Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said at the official opening ceremony of Gardabani Thermal Power Plant 2.
According to the Prime Minister, the new thermal power plant will ensure Georgia’s sustainability and energy security.
“As the Minister of Economy said, this is very efficient and very important for our country's energy system. We all remember well, and we know that our main task is to create new jobs, economic growth, for which, of course, energy efficiency and energy sources in general are critically important. That is why Gardabani new thermal power plant will first of all ensure the sustainability of Georgia's power system and the country's energy security.
“Large amounts have been  poured  in power generation in recent years. We should realize  that we must not stop working. We need new sources of generation”, Gakharia said.
According to Gakharia, the reforms carried out by the Ministry of Economy in the energy sector are crucial and if Georgia is stable and sustainable in terms of energy transit, it will become an important and stable transit country in terms of electricity transit as well.