PM discussed universal health care program with medical community
access_time2019-12-27 17:19:58
We are partners and allies in the successful development of universal health care; nobody but you can better explain to patients what successes and benefits have been brought by the universal health care, - Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia said during a meeting with representatives of  the medical sector.
According to the Prime Minister's press office, the meeting was attended by about 100 heads of clinics across Georgia and the head of government highlighted the achievements and challenges of the universal healthcare program.
“Universal health care has enabled the citizen of Georgia, first of all the socially vulnerable ones, to save their lives or just take care of their health. This is a positive social obligation of the state, which the state had to fulfill, and we have to admit that this has become a reality after 2012”, the PM said.
Giorgi Gakharia reaffirmed the government's readiness to take steps to maintain the sustainability of the universal health care program and stressed the need for the medical community to cooperate in the process.