Pandemic  puts Rustavi car market  at  risk of closure
Pandemic puts Rustavi car market at risk of closure
access_time2021-08-02 15:09:32
The Rustavi car market is facing closure, the car dealers say.
According to Elguja Jagmaidze, Director of the Robani Motors car importer, foreigners don’t come  to Georgia to buy cars, while in the local market cars are mostly sold in  small parking lots  that puts the car market  at a crossroads.
“Many companies that are engaged in selling  used cars have  their own small parking lots across Tbilisi. On the Rustavi market the cost of parking for cars for sale is high amid  few customers - foreigners do not come, locals are few for the market to work in full force, ”he says.
In Elguja Jagmaidze’s words, buyers actively use the Internet and social networks to buy cars.
“Our company used to work in the Rustavi market, but now we prefer to cooperate with small parking lots. For this reason the Rustavi auto market has almost no clients, ” Elguja Jagmaidze notes.
Paata Maisuradze, the head of the company “Yamoto”, also speaks about a  high probability of closing the Rustavi car market.
“During the pandemic, the market was closed, then reopened, but interest could not be returned. The market may finally lose its function because it is not necessary to go to Rustavi – one can buy a car through  websites and at small parking lots, ” he explains.
Rustavi car market is the largest and most modern car market in the Caucasus, with a total area of ​​225,000 square meters, with a capacity of 5,000 cars.
Apart from the  locals, citizens of Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Armenia, and Turkmenistan buy cars on the market.
The car market has been going through tough times due to the COVID-19 pandemic.