Oil refinery is set  to be built in Georgia
Oil refinery is set to be built in Georgia
access_time2019-12-09 10:20:37
The  oil refinery project will be carried out  by the British company Evolve Trading and Investment in cooperation with the SAVM-SABA Group LP which operates various projects.
It is assumed that the plant will be an international hub that will serve both local and foreign oil companies.
The plant will produce low-sulfur fuel oil, which will become the world’s only ship fuel from January 1, 2020 as all ships, from small boats to giant tankers, are required to switch to low-sulfur fuels  while all other types of fuel will be banned.
“For consumers in Georgia and in the Black Sea region, the launch of a low-sulfur fuel oil plant in the country will be a clear message to the world community that Georgia is  is faithful to the principles of the Paris Agreement on Climate Change.”
We know that in Georgia there are many experienced staff in this field and the country’s geographical location in the Black Sea provides optimal opportunities to follow modern technology trends  everyone must be ready  around the world in 2020, ”the statement made by investors says.
The  plant  will be able to process 30,000 barrels of oil per day, but if there is market demand, this figure can be significantly increased.
Hundreds of jobs is planned to be  created within the project.