Number of hospital beds increased in Georgia in 2021
access_time2021-07-30 15:00:57
In 2020, 264 hospitals operated in Georgia, with 18.6 thousand hospital beds which is 6.3% more compare to previous year. Utilisation of one hospital bed amounted to 5.6 days (in 2019 - 4.9 days), and bed occupancy rate amounted to 190.7 days (in 2019 - 179.5 days).
The number of outpatient facilities was 2 286. Number of visits in medical institutions equaled to 13 686 thousand, which is 1.6% more compare to 2019.
In 2020, 25.4 thousand physicians were employed in medical institutions (main staff), the number of nurses amounted to 22.1 thousand1.
The number of registered cases diagnosed for the first time is characterized by a decreasing trend in most of the major disease groups compared to previous year. In particular, diseases of the digestive organs decreased by 82.6%, childbirth and postnatal period - by 75.5%, infectious and parasitic diseases - by 36.7%, diseases of the eye and adnexa - by 35.4%, diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue - by 31.3%, diseases of urogenital system - by 29.1%, certain conditions originated in the perinatal period - by 13.3%. During the last ten years, the highest rates were recorded in 2015.
From main disease groups the most common in the population are diseases of the respiratory system, diseases of the circulatory system, diseases of urogenital system, diseases of musculosceletal system and connective tissue and diseases of the digestive organs.
In 2020, the number of new cases of HIV/AIDS decreased by 138 units and amounted to 530. By the end of 2020, the total (cumulative) number of people living with HIV/AIDS amounted to 8 632. There were 156 deaths from HIV/AIDS during the year.
In 2020, morbidity with tuberculosis decreased by 25.2 percent and amounted to 1 831. The number of new cases decreased by 22.3 percent. During the last ten years, the highest rate of tuberculosis was recorded in 2011 (5 539 persons).
In 2020, emergency care provided to approximately one million people, of which 98.4 percent of cases were related to sudden illness.