NDI: 82 % of respondents support Georgia’s EU membership
access_time2020-01-16 16:45:36
Recent poll results released by the National Democratic Institute (NDI) and CRRC Georgia revealed that the majority of respondents approve of the Government’s goal for Georgia to become a member of the European Union (EU) and NATO.
In particular, 82% of NDI respondents said they support Georgia's integration into the EU, 10 % responded that Georgia’s EU membership is “unacceptable” for them and 8 % - did not answer.
According to the same survey, 77% of respondents support NATO membership, 14% said Georgia's integration into the Alliance is “unacceptable” for them and 11% - did not answer.
The results reflect data collected from November 19- December 13, 2019, through face-to face interviews with a nationwide representative sample of Georgia’s adult population, excluding occupied territories, that included 2,180 completed interviews.
NDI’s survey work is funded by UK aid. The poll was carried out by CRRC Georgia.