Namakhvani Hydropower Plant Project Launches a New Website
access_time2021-01-22 17:17:43
ENKA (ENKA İnşaat ve Sanayi A.Ş.), the company implementing the Namakhvami Hydropower Plant (HPP) cascade project, has launched a new website -
Along with the essential information about the project, the Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA) report, the studies conducted by the international and Georgian experts based on which the EIA report was prepared, as well as the relevant permits granted to the project were granted, are available on the website.
"Namakhvani HPP is the largest investment project in Georgia today and, naturally, the public interest is high. Our priority is to work based on the principles of transparencyand make the information about the project available to our stakeholders. The new website will help us in this, ” stated Zeki Kocaoglu,General Manager.
Namakhvani HPP Cascade is a project of state importance, the purpose of which is to reduce the country's dependency on the electricity import and enhance its energy independence. The project is being implemented with an FDI that amounts to up to $800 million. The annual generation of the 430-megawatt cascade will reach up to 1,500 GWh, which is equal to 11.7% of Georgia's total electricity consumption in 2019.