Municipal transport to reopen from May 29 in Georgia
access_time2020-05-27 11:10:14
All types of municipal transport will be reopen from May 29, Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia said at the meeting of the Inter-Coordination Council today.
According to the Prime Minister, wearing the face masks will be mandatory and relevant services will carry out control on it.
“Although the virus has not yet defeated and it remains with us today, we must adhere to basic safety standards, including wearing face masks, social distancing, basic hygiene rules. Taking the economic and social interests of our citizens into account, we have decided to make the imposed restrictions easier: from May 29, all types of municipal transport, including the metro, will be reopened and this will be done only in accordance with the specific rules, it is mandatory to wear face masks, ”PM Gakharia said.