Meridian Capital Limited may replace Conti Group to carry out  Anaklia port project
Meridian Capital Limited may replace Conti Group to carry out Anaklia port project
access_time2019-09-16 16:10:08
What is the company that could replace the Conti Group to carry out  Anaklia port project?
Mamuka Khazaradze, the founder of the public movement Lelo, said on Mtavari TV a few days ago that Anaklia Development Consortium presented to the Georgian government an international investment firm Meridian capital limited as one of the potential investors of Anaklia port project.
Meridian Capital Limited is an international investment firm headquartered in Hong Kong with a diversified investment portfolio spanning consumer goods, real estate, hospitality, infrastructure and natural resources. It was founded in 2002.
The company's CEOs and founders are Askar Alshinbayev and Yevgeny Feld who, according to Forbes, are among the top ten richest people in Kazakhstan.
According to 2006 data, the value of the Meridian holding was estimated at $ 3 billion, but because of the transparency of the structure, the company's earnings were likely to be much higher.
Meridian Capital Limited seeks out global investment opportunities with favourable long-term fundamentals. We operate in emerging and frontier markets, often in partnership with industry leaders and talented entrepreneurs.
Meridian Capital Limited invests in all parts of the world - North America, Europe, the Nordic countries, China, Russia, Africa and the Pacific.
In partnership with one of Manhattan's largest development companies, Meridian Capital Limited has funded the construction of the International Gem Tower in New York. The company owns a large shopping center in St. Petersburg. The company's portfolio also includes the development of airports such as NOVAPORT in Russia.
The company finances the extraction of oil and helps growing firms to establish a market place. Projects funded by Meridian Capital Limited include restaurants, luxury hotels such as FOUR Seasons Bora Bora, Hidden Bay Teos Private Resort. The company is also investing in the development of microfinance organizations in Myanmar.
During the period 2005-2010, Meridian Capital Limited provided the fast growing Russian dairy producer, Unimilk, with development and acquisition capital and partnered with its founders to create what became the second largest player in the Russian dairy market and one of the leading producers in Ukraine. In 2010, Unimilk merged with Danone’s Fresh Dairy Products business in the CIS area, creating the largest dairy manufacturer in Russia and other Former Soviet Union countries. In 2016, Meridian successfully exited from its remaining interest in the investment.
Novaport is a rapidly growing chain of Russian regional airports. As of December 2018 it holds or operates a major equity stake in 14 regional airports in Novosibirsk, Chelyabinsk, Volgograd, Tomsk Astrakhan, Chita, Tyumen, Perm, Murmansk, Kemerovo, Kaliningrad, Mineralnye Vody, Ulan-Ude, Vladikavkaz and possesses minority interest (48-49%) in Barnaul and Stavropol airports. Novaport is responsible for strategic management of the airport network, through implementation of comprehensive development programs, which have substantially raised the level of the airport infrastructure. The Holding’s strategic goals are improvement of the airports’ attractiveness to passengers and airline companies, and enhancement of operating. Company shareholders: 50%: AEON Corporation 50%: Meridian Capital Limited.
Meridian and Russian investment company AEON are Russian equity shareholders of Novaport Airport, which covers Novosibirsk, Barnaul, Chelyabinsk, Chita, Volgograd, Tomsk and Astrakhan airports. It is noteworthy that AEON also owns river ports in Russia. AEON Corporation offers its customers a variety of transportation services, including gas and petroleum products.
Meridian's partners are Goldman Sachs Group, Ernst & Young, JPMorgan Chase & Co. and Credit Suisse Group.
Maia Tskitishvili, Georgia’s Minister of Infrastructure and Regional Development met with representatives of British company Meridian capital limited a few days ago, the Ministry confirms the reports in a conversation with  Commersant.
Yesterday, the founder of the public movement Lelo Mamuka Khazaradze said in the Mtavari TV program  that Georgian authorities are hindering the investors in the Anaklia port project.
Khazaradze openly named Vice-Premier Maya Tskitishvili and said: “The investor flew away yesterday. This is an English company. The Fund representatives met with Vice Prime Minister Tskitishvili the day before yesterday, it was absolutely shocking, there is a protocol that was handed  to me where Tskitishvili  said  “we don't need investors like you”. It was Meridian Capital Limited.”