Lavrov: Political dialogue on Nagorno Karabakh cannot be delayed
access_time2020-10-13 08:00:17
Delaying the negotiation process between Armenia and Azerbaijan on Nagorno-Karabakh would be wrong, Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov said at a joint press conference with Armenian Foreign Minister Zohrab Mnatsakanyan.
During the talks, we also exchanged views on how to move forward. It does not mean that all issues will be resolved quickly and simultaneously. We understand that a process is needed, but we consider it wrong to delay the resumption of the political negotiationsTASS quotes Lavrov.
The diplomat noted that Moscow counts on the decisions regarding the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh made after the trilateral talks between the foreign ministers of Russia, Azerbaijan, and Armenia and hopes that both sides will strictly follow them.
Our meeting took place in Moscow on October 9-10, which made it possible to reach an agreement. It was published and distributed in the UN and the OSCE. And we expect that both sides will strictly implement the decisions. We talked about it in detail today, Lavrov said.
The Russian Foreign Minister also said that his Armenian counterpart would meet with the OSCE Minsk Group co-chairs on October 12.
Lavrov assured that Russia would continue to engage actively in settlement of the situation in Nagorno-Karabakh.