Lasha Papashvili :
Lasha Papashvili :"The country’s priority at the stage is to cultivate agricultural lands"
access_time2020-04-07 14:55:16
"To cultivate agricultural lands is the priority for the country at the stage," businessman Lasha Papashvili told Commersant. Papashvili hails the government's decision to re-insure businesses and subsidize utility payments noting that the government should do everything possible for citizens and businesses.
The  situation is unprecedented and critical not only for business, but for the whole world. We should  focus on the products of basic needs, such as food, agriculture. Hundreds of thousands of square meters are uncultivated, it is desirable to involve all means be it the army or the police in a bid  not to leave a single inch of uncultivated land in the country. This is a priority.
As for the benefits for utilities, I do not take the criticism of the state seriously, we must all work together to save the country, we must make life easier for any citizen. We must welcome the government’s decision and support it. Now it’s   not time for critics, ” Lasha Papashvili explains.
As reported, Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia at the intergovernmental coordination council of the government instructed the Ministers of Finance and Economy to start working on post-crisis program to launch credit guarantee schemes. According to the PM, a decision has already been made on the issue. As the Prime Minister said, the funds  of partner donor organizations will be mobilize for the purpose while the total cost of the scheme will be GEL 2 billion.