Ivanishvili launched construction of a 5-star hotel in Ganmukhuri
access_time2019-08-20 13:39:15
As Commersant was told at the Georgian  Co-Investment Fund (GCF), the construction of a 5-star hotel has already begun in Ganmukhuri and preliminary works are underway.
“A few weeks ago the foundation was laid and the ground reinforcement was completed. Mobilization works are currently underway. The hotel project has been changed several times that dragged on the process.
Due to the change of concept, the hotel will be completely different from the original plan.
As reported, Georgia’s Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili announced the construction of a five-star hotel near the administrative boundary line with Abkhazia in 2016.
The project is supported by the Co-Investment Fund,  its total investment cost is $ 60 million.
According to the initial concept, the hotel had to be  built on the area of 35,000 square meters  and include  190 high class rooms. During two years of construction it was  planned to employ 2000 people, and 350 after the commissioning of the hotel. As mentioned above, the new concept has changed the numbers.
Recall that at the time Bidzina Ivanishvili, the chairman of the Georgian Dream-Democratic Georgia, made contradictory statements regarding  the construction of a hotel and a botanical garden in Ganmukhuri. Initially he liked the project was at first but later spoke  about its unprofitability. Finally, he abandoned the construction of the botanical garden due to climate risks.
“I have purchased this land and will start construction soon. Just imagine how important is such a class hotel for political and economic life on the administrative boundary line. If anyone wants to build something here, I'm ready to donate this area for free. ”