"If the government shuts down malls, it will be catastrophic for the industry and will destroy it"
access_time2020-11-20 11:40:55
The Georgian government is considering restrictions for large shopping malls. The information is also confirmed by allergist-immunologist Bidzina Kulumbegov who attended a meeting with Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
Commersant asked the shopping centers to evaluate the government’s this decision, according to which shopping malls are set to shut down  in the near future. Levan Meskheli, Director of City Mall Saburtalo and Gldani Mall, calls the decision catastrophic noting that closing the malls will bankrupt   the industry.
" Lockdown will have a negative impact on our business, but in this case, the closure is catastrophic for the industry and destroy it. No one has consulted with us and I am skeptical about this information, As a rule, the government should be aware of the problems facing by  the industry. Many companies are on the verge of bankruptcy, turnover is reduced. In the New Year period when people took out a loan and are trying to save their business this decision, in my opinion,  is not right. "Everything has its pros and cons. I understand that there is  a pandemic in the world, I understand that the it’s the choice between bad and worse, but there must be some logic," Levan Meskheli notes. .
Nika Tsintsadze, Director at Galleria Tbilisi, says they have no information about the decision  yet. However, if the government closes the malls, the company will meet the decision with understanding.
"If the situation we meet is  unavoidable then we will meet the decision with understanding, of course it will not be good for the business, but we will екуфе the decision with understanding  in any case. If the mall is closed, the tenants will not pay  rent during this period. "When the closing date expires, we will open it," Nika Tsintsadze says.