"Grape harvest will be successful this year, all state resources are mobilized”
access_time2019-09-11 16:44:24
The Minister of Agriculture Levan Davitashvili denied the information that during  the grape harvest prices will decrease as there are no grounds for this.
“The deterioration in relations with Russia caused some damage to trade relations. Many companies changed their expectations and deliveries to Russia decreased. Despite this, speculation that grape prices will go down is nothing more than speculation, which is often spread by political forces. Farmers and peasants get false information, ” Levan Davitashvili notes.
According to him, if there is a surplus of grapes this year, this will not create problems as the state is maximally mobilized.
“We have wineries commissioned by the state and they will accept grapes in any quantity without any restrictions. At this stage the grape price  is not lower than  last year, ” the Minister of Agriculture notes.