Georgia’s  Zourabichvili calls  for de-escalation
Georgia’s Zourabichvili calls for de-escalation
access_time2019-07-09 15:32:48
I appeal to the Russian leadership not to respond to the escalation, - President Salome Zourabichvili said at a special briefing.
Zourabichvili also appealed to the Georgian citizens residing in Russia and Russian tourists in Georgia.
"I address the Russian leadership: do not respond to the escalation. It would be a paradox if the neighboring country responded to the “radical” forces, as the country calls them. It should also be underlined that our peaceful policy is the only way to maintain stability in the country and in the region.
I appeal to our citizens living in Russia: I am your president too and your well-being is important to us. I know that the government is doing its best to help you live in a calm and stable atmosphere.
I appeal to our guests: Georgia is historically a symbol of tolerance and we will not allow this tradition to be broken. There has never been a single incident even in the hardest situation that would endanger our foreign guests or foreign citizens living in our country. And this will continue so,"- Salome Zourabichvili stated.