Georgia’s unemployment inches up 0.7% in the third quarter
access_time2020-11-19 10:00:39
In the third quarter of 2020, Georgia’s unemployment rate in inched up by 0.7 percentage points compared to the same period of last year and amounted to 11.9 percent, the National Statistical Office (Sakstat) reports.
According to Sakstat, in the third quarter of 2020 the economically active population accounted for 60.8 percent of the working age population (population aged 15 and over).
The activity level decreased in both urban and rural settlements by 0.8 and 3 percentage points, respectively, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
Employment rates across the country fell by 1.9 percentage points, including in urban-type settlements by 1.8 percentage points and in rural settlements by 2.3 percentage points.
At the same time, the share of hired employees in the third quarter of 2020 amounted to 49.5 percent of the total number of employees that is 1.1 percentage points less compared to the same  period of the previous year.