Georgia’s tourism situation improved in September
access_time2019-10-07 08:30:41
A 10% decline in Georgia’s tourist revenue  was caused by the June 20 events and Russia’s travel  embargo. Despite a decline in the number of Russian tourists, the total number of international visitors increased in July - August, but revenues still fell.
In 2018, almost 5 million tourists visited Georgia, tourism industry revenues exceeded $ 3 billion. A growing statistics in  recent years allowed to expect  a significant increase in the number of tourists in 2019, but everything changed at the end of June.
The number of Russian tourists decreased by approximately 5.8%, the decline mainly affected the wealthier Russians who flew into the country  and spent more  money here.
In July tourist revenues amounted to $ 374.7 million which is 57 million less than in July 2018.
According to travel industry expert  Manana Alaverdashvili, in September the situation  has changed for the better compared to July.
“Tourist season has failed in July in all regions of Georgia not only due to the Russian embargo, but the political instability in the country which scared away  visitors. The situation changed in August while  in September the situation improved significantly, but still has not justified forecasts at the beginning of the yeaк, ”she notes.
Despite Georgia’s income from tourism is not as high as in other countries, but still it makes 15% of GDP and  any changes are very important for the country.