Georgia’s PM Held Phone Conversation with US Secretary of State
access_time2020-07-28 14:10:34
Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia held a phone conversation with Michael R. Pompeo, US Secretary of State today. The sides reviewed key issues of strategic partnership.
The phone conversation was held in relation with a deferred Plenary Session of the US-Georgia Strategic Partnership Charter scheduled to take place in Washington D.C. under the leadership of the Prime Minister of Georgia and US Secretary of State. Pandemic caused by a novel Coronavirus (COVID-19) has served as a reason for deferral. Dignitaries expressed hope to hold the plenary session by the year-end. Dignitaries reviewed the common challenges originating from the global pandemic and development trends of a strategic partnership enjoyed by the two countries.
The US Secretary of State praised the efficiency and effectiveness of steps taken by the Government of Georgia in the fight against the pandemic. The Prime Minister of Georgia once again expressed gratitude to the USA for the support demonstrated over years towards strengthening the healthcare system of Georgia, including the creation of a Lugar Centre and that of expressed within the scope of a nation-wide response to the pandemic. The Head of Government of Georgia underlined the multidimensional support of the USA, which serves as a foundation to a strong strategic partnership between the two nations.
During the phone conversation, Giorgi Gakharia stressed the personal support of Mike Pompeo towards the democratic development and security of Georgia, thereby noting that he would be delighted to host the US Secretary of State with an official visit to Georgia at any time of his convenience. Advancement of the US-Georgia strategic partnership in various directions has been stressed during the phone conversation.
The Prime Minister of Georgia particularly focused on the intensified cooperation in the field of security between the USA and Georgia. Also, the Prime Minister elaborated on the key challenges of the country – occupation and grave conditions witnessed at the occupied territories of the country. Giorgi Gakharia shared detailed information with Mike Pompeo on the continued aggressive actions of Russia even during COVID-19 crisis and namely about the kidnapping and detention of ethnic Georgians.
The Prime Minister and Secretary of State also spoke about the current situation in terms of security in the region. The US Secretary of State once again reaffirmed the Georgian dignitary in the solid support of the USA towards the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia.
Phone conversation also referred to the process of the European and Euro-Atlantic integration of Georgia. Role of the Black Sea security was underlined in the overall regional and Euro-Atlantic security. The Prime Minister noted that Georgia is a reliable partner of the USA, NATO and EU in the Black Sea region.
Dignitaries also spoke about the deepening of the economic cooperation and attraction of US investments. The US Secretary of State particularly underlined the contribution made by Georgia in the Resolute Support Mission of NATO in Afghanistan, along with the high-caliber professionalism demonstrated by Georgian servicemen.
Also, focus was made on the upcoming parliamentary elections and reforms implemented within the election system. The Head of Government of Georgia noted that recent amendments made to the Constitution of Georgia will facilitate the increased political pluralism at the Parliament of Georgia and will lead to positive changes in the political life and democratic process of the country. According to Georgi Gakharia, a significant part of recommendations issued by OSCE/ODIHR has been taken into consideration by the Parliament of Georgia and authorities did not spare an effort in the improvement of the election process.
The Prime Minister stressed the role and engagement of the US Ambassador Kelly C. Degnan within this process and noted that the diplomat is making a significant contribution in solidifying the bilateral relations and strategic partnership of USA and Georgia. Dignitaries stressed the importance of holding the parliamentary elections in the most transparent, free and fair environment for the democratic development of the country and its advancement towards Euro-Atlantic integration.